jordfokk

English translation: drifting soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:jordfokk
English translation:drifting soil
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

10:23 Aug 18, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Norwegian term or phrase: jordfokk
The client's definition of this is "det at små partikler av jord el. jordstøv fyker av gårde med vinden". Is this called drifting soil in English?
Carole Hognestad
drifting soil
Explanation:
drifting soil or soil drifting
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drifting earth
Robert Sommerfelt
4drifting soil
eodd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drifting soil


Explanation:
drifting soil or soil drifting

Example sentence(s):
  • Soil drifting is a fertility-depleting process that can lead to poor crop growth and yield reductions in areas of fields where wind erosion is a recurring problem.

    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/87-040.ht...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drifting earth


Explanation:
Acc. to Norsk Landbruksordbok.


    https://wiki.umb.no/NLO/index.php/jordfokk
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search