paradegods

English translation: showcase/stately manor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:paradegods
English translation:showcase/stately manor
Entered by: brigidm

13:15 Dec 5, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History
Norwegian term or phrase: paradegods
In a tourist brochure on Hafslund Hovedgård and one of its former owners, Werenskiold. A paragraph entitled: "Werenskiold's paradegods og kulturpalass". It goes on to tell of how Werenskiold visited other palaces in Europe and brought home various pieces of art. But there's no mention of any military events here. And I got only a few hits. Anyone understand what this is referring to?
brigidm
Norway
show-off manor
Explanation:
I guess the meaning is that Werenskiold used the place as a show of his wealth.
Selected response from:

Ivar Danielsen
Grading comment
I finally went for "stately manor", but "showcase" was also a good alternative. Thanks to Ivar et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2show-off manor
Ivar Danielsen
1window dressing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
window dressing


Explanation:
Could it be meant in as window-dressing, in the sense that it was used to show off. In Danish, parade is sometimes used to denote a charade or facade (paradeforstilling, paradenummer).

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show-off manor


Explanation:
I guess the meaning is that Werenskiold used the place as a show of his wealth.

Ivar Danielsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I finally went for "stately manor", but "showcase" was also a good alternative. Thanks to Ivar et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: How about 'show-case manor' instead?
19 hrs

agree  Solfrid Lokslid: I agree with Ivar's interpretation. The word paradegods is used in the sense that Werenskiold was proud of this manor. Showcase is obviously a better word, but I still think Ivar was on the right track.
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Andrew Alix: I think Ivar's close. I wondered if in this case it might actually be a "museum" and cultural palace
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search