provianteringsraadet

English translation: the rationing council (Provianteringsrådet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:provianteringsraadet
English translation:the rationing council (Provianteringsrådet)
Entered by: Timoshka

18:06 Jul 20, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Norwegian term or phrase: provianteringsraadet
An early 20th-century biography refers to a particular individual as "ein akta borgar i byen, var med i bystyret, skulestyret, provianteringsraadet, stifta barnelosje..."
Timoshka
the rationing council (Provianteringsrådet)
Explanation:
Provianteringsrådet sto for den lokale rasjonering og regulering av matvarer og andre forbruksvarer i de trange tidene under 1. verdenskrig. ...
www.ikarogaland.no/admhist/provianteringsraad.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your excellent assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the rationing council (Provianteringsrådet)
Michele Fauble
1food supply (security / stock) policy council
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Provianteringsrådet
Michele Fauble

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
food supply (security / stock) policy council


Explanation:
an active citizen in town, he was a member of the town (municipal) council, school board, food supply (security / stock) policy council, founded an orphanage

sources:

State Food Policy Council - HomeIf you have questions about the project or would like to know more about the benefits and outcomes of developing a food policy council, we would welcome the ...
www.statefoodpolicy.org/ -

North American Food Policy CouncilAlthough the first Food Policy Council started 20 years ago in the city of Knoxville, only in the last five years have Food Policy Councils really gained ...
www.foodsecurity.org/FPC/ -

City of Toronto, Public Health: Food Policy CouncilThe Toronto Food Policy Council partners with business and community groups to ... Staff and council members increase public awareness of food policy issues ...
www.toronto.ca/health/tfpc_index.htm -

Defra, UK - Food & drink - Food policy - Council of Food Policy ...6 Nov 2008 ... On 6 October 2008 Hilary Benn announced that he was establishing a Council of Food Policy Advisors to provide advice on a wide range of food ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/policy/council/ -

Social Planning, Food Policy, Welcome12 Jun 2009 ... This page contains an overview of the many projects and activities in which the Food Policy team and Vancouver Food Policy Council are ...
vancouver.ca/foodpolicy -

Portland/Multnomah Food Policy CouncilAn advisory group to the City and County on food issues.
sustainableportland.org/bps/index.cfm?c=42290 -

Chicago Food Policy Advisory CouncilThe Chicago Food Policy Advisory Council (CFPAC) will facilitate the development of responsible policies that improve access for Chicago residents to ...
www.chicagofoodpolicy.org/ -

MFPCMichigan Food Policy Council. ... The Michigan Food Policy Council has released its report of recommendations to the Governor. Follow the above link to see ...
www.michigan.gov/mfpc -

Oklahoma Food Policy CouncilThe council was established on October 16, 2001. Fifteen Oklahomans representing diverse groups with an interest in Oklahoma's food system make up the ...
www.kerrcenter.com/ofpc/ -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rationing council (Provianteringsrådet)


Explanation:
Provianteringsrådet sto for den lokale rasjonering og regulering av matvarer og andre forbruksvarer i de trange tidene under 1. verdenskrig. ...
www.ikarogaland.no/admhist/provianteringsraad.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your excellent assistance!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Provianteringsrådet

Reference information:
Provianteringsrådet sto for den lokale rasjonering og regulering av matvarer og andre forbruksvarer i de trange tidene under 1. verdenskrig. ...
www.ikarogaland.no/admhist/provianteringsraad.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search