Slumsøster

English translation: \"Slum Sister\": Salvation Army Officer in Women\'s Social Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Slumsøster
English translation:\"Slum Sister\": Salvation Army Officer in Women\'s Social Services
Entered by: dmesnier

17:43 May 27, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Norwegian term or phrase: Slumsøster
It appears n a list of illustration captions referring to Norwegian social history. Thanks!

"Slumsøster hos den syke, 1908"
"Arbeidsstue for barn, 1920"
"Frelsesarmeens suppekjøkken for uteliggere, 1920"
"Kø ved Christiania Dampkjøkken, 1903"
dmesnier
United States
"Slum Sister": Salvation Army Officer in Women's Social Services
Explanation:
The Salvation Army in Norway had at one time a large number of (women) officers who visited the poor / sick and so on - and who ran children's and old people's homes. The term "slum sister" was also used in the US (see reference).
Selected response from:

pamawa (X)
Norway
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Slum Sister": Salvation Army Officer in Women's Social Services
pamawa (X)
4slum sister
Michele Fauble
3welfare worker
rajagopalan sampatkumar
2care worker, health worker
David Griffiths


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
care worker, health worker


Explanation:
A slumsøster is/was a person, often from a religious group such as the Salvation Army, who went into slums and hospitals and such places to visit with and give spiritual support to the sick and poor. I don't like my target terms much, but I hope the explanation allows you to pick a solution

David Griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Slum Sister": Salvation Army Officer in Women's Social Services


Explanation:
The Salvation Army in Norway had at one time a large number of (women) officers who visited the poor / sick and so on - and who ran children's and old people's homes. The term "slum sister" was also used in the US (see reference).


    Reference: http://www.museums411.com/descriptions/salvation.htm
    Reference: http://www.prioritypeople.org/article.php?articleID=209
pamawa (X)
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
50 mins

agree  brigidm
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slum sister


Explanation:
There, in 1884, she helped initiate the work of the "slum sisters," who lived in the slums and pioneered in social service work.
Notable American Women, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0674627342...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-27 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She was elected General of The Salvation Army and served in that position from ... Slum Sister In 1890, the first pairs of "slum sisters" in the USA were sent into ...
USA Eastern Territory : Heritage Museum - The Salvation Army ...
www1.salvationarmy.org/.../AA6E5EBE66A60BD985256DE10056...

Ever since the Salvation Army began its social work in Norway in 1891, the "slum sisters" have gone in and out of homes where their acts of charity were needed ...
The Salvation Army in Norway



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare worker


Explanation:
cf. Norwegian English Dictionary, Einar Haugen, Ph. D., Universitetsforlaget, Oslo, 1974.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search