Slå ned på ulovlige religioner!

English translation: suppress unlawful religions

15:28 Apr 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Norwegian term or phrase: Slå ned på ulovlige religioner!
From the script of a documentary about Chinese Christians
Yuri Smirnov
English translation:suppress unlawful religions
Explanation:
There is a difference between "slå ned" and "slå ned på". Strictly speaking, "slå ned på" means something like "crack down on", whereas "slå ned" might be translated as "suppress". However, I think "suppress" is what is wanted here.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Is "Down with unlawful religions!" OK?
Thank you, anyhow. I needed to be sure of the meaning. Not knowing Norwegian at all, you need to be cautious and find someone to corroborate your guesses.
And here you are!
Mange takk, bror!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suppress unlawful religions
Richard Lawson
5 +1Crack down on illegal religions!
Shaun Friel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crack down on illegal religions!


Explanation:
Straightforward translation.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): "crack down" is better than "suppress" in US English
6 mins
  -> Tak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppress unlawful religions


Explanation:
There is a difference between "slå ned" and "slå ned på". Strictly speaking, "slå ned på" means something like "crack down on", whereas "slå ned" might be translated as "suppress". However, I think "suppress" is what is wanted here.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Is "Down with unlawful religions!" OK?
Thank you, anyhow. I needed to be sure of the meaning. Not knowing Norwegian at all, you need to be cautious and find someone to corroborate your guesses.
And here you are!
Mange takk, bror!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search