Ødelegg kirker

English translation: Destroy churches

15:56 Apr 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Norwegian term or phrase: Ødelegg kirker
Same text, script of a documentary on Chinese Christianity.

I know this is "destroy" and "churches". Not sure of Grammar. "Destroy churhes!"? Imperative mood?
Yuri Smirnov
English translation:Destroy churches
Explanation:
Uncomplicated grammar; the source is in the imperative, so feel free to do whatever you need to underscore the imperative in the target - like an exclamation mark, as you suggest.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks. You were the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Destroy churches
Per Bergvall
5destroy churches
Richard Lawson
4Destroy Churches.
Shaun Friel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ødelegg kirker
Destroy churches


Explanation:
Uncomplicated grammar; the source is in the imperative, so feel free to do whatever you need to underscore the imperative in the target - like an exclamation mark, as you suggest.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks. You were the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
4 mins

agree  Liesbeth Huijer
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destroy churches


Explanation:
This is the imperative form. As to your other question, "down with" is more appropriate in relation to the oppressor than the oppressed. I don't think it would be the right choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-30 16:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Norwegian \"ødelegg\" is the imperative form. In English, the imperative form \"destroy\" is identical to the infinitive.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Destroy Churches.


Explanation:
In the imperative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-30 16:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatically it just means destroy churches. Further meaning is dependant on what comes before and after it.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search