matorg

English translation: organize the food collecting

07:12 May 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History / WWII
Norwegian term or phrase: matorg
WWII expression. Mentioned in the same sentence as MATAUK. The sentence is "Matauk og matorg ble satt ut i livet enkeltvis og kollektivt".
Artaxiad
English translation:organize the food collecting
Explanation:
matauk="increasing the supply of food in a household by for instance berry/mushroom picking and home gardening" - Kunnskapsforlagets store EN>NO. A very well known term to every Norwegian who experienced WWII, but matorg on the other hand doesn't sound as familiar (at least not to me).
Matorg probably means to organize the collecting of food.
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply. Yes, I found out what matauk meant pretty quickly, but matorg was a tougher nut(?).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organized foraging
Richard Lawson
3organize the food collecting
Per Riise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organize the food collecting


Explanation:
matauk="increasing the supply of food in a household by for instance berry/mushroom picking and home gardening" - Kunnskapsforlagets store EN>NO. A very well known term to every Norwegian who experienced WWII, but matorg on the other hand doesn't sound as familiar (at least not to me).
Matorg probably means to organize the collecting of food.

Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply. Yes, I found out what matauk meant pretty quickly, but matorg was a tougher nut(?).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized foraging


Explanation:
It is possible that the word "matorg" should be left as it is, but explained as "organized foraging".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search