orging

English translation: orging

07:42 May 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History
Norwegian term or phrase: orging
It's part of a list of new words in regular people's vocabulary during WWII.
Artaxiad
English translation:orging
Explanation:
In the context, you could hardly translate this "new word". It should be left as "orging", explained as "organized foraging".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
OK, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orging
Richard Lawson
5 -1organizing
Per Riise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
organizing


Explanation:
Short form of "organisering".

Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah, I agree with the dissenters here, I think. Organizing has many more meanings and associations than "orging", a quite marked and unusual word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: In the context of 'orge mat', it is closer to stealing, nicking, or finding food
8 mins

neutral  Roald Toskedal: Jeg er enig med Per B...
34 mins

disagree  Richard Lawson: It should be left as "orging" (organized foraging).
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yeah, I agree with the dissenters here, I think. Organizing has many more meanings and associations than "orging", a quite marked and unusual word.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orging


Explanation:
In the context, you could hardly translate this "new word". It should be left as "orging", explained as "organized foraging".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Det var det vi kalte våre kveldstokter på Rinnleiret.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search