Kongsgården

English translation: Kongsgården (royal residence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Kongsgården
English translation:Kongsgården (royal residence)
Entered by: Richard Lawson

07:12 May 16, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Norwegian term or phrase: Kongsgården
Kongsgården lå nord for Bryggen og i dag er en festning.

What is the english equivalent to "Kongsgården"?
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
kongsgården (royal residence)
Explanation:
This text seems to refer to kongsgården in Bergen, now the site of the 12th century Bergenhus Fortress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 08:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"royal estate\".

There are a number of sites on the web with information about Bergenhus Fortress (Bergenhus Caste). The main hall, Håkon\'s Hall, was erected between 1247 and 1261 by King Håkon Håkonsson, so I should have written \"13th century\".

http://helmer.aksis.uib.no/haakon.htm
http://www.bergen.kommune.no/info/world_heritage_city.html
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks to all that answered to the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the royal estate
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5king's farm
Sven Petersson
4 +1kongsgården (royal residence)
Richard Lawson
4The Royal Farm
Per Riise
3Royal Palace
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kongsgården
The Royal Farm


Explanation:
Bygdø Kongsgård= Bygdø Royal Farm.

GO to the links provided and click "eiendommer" og "properties" respectively.


    Reference: http://www.kongehuset.no
    Reference: http://www.kongehuset.no/default.asp?lang=eng
Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: This text seems to refer to kongsgården in Bergen, now the site of the 12th century Bergenhus Fortress. Presumably kongsgården was more than just a farm.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kongsgården (royal residence)


Explanation:
This text seems to refer to kongsgården in Bergen, now the site of the 12th century Bergenhus Fortress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 08:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"royal estate\".

There are a number of sites on the web with information about Bergenhus Fortress (Bergenhus Caste). The main hall, Håkon\'s Hall, was erected between 1247 and 1261 by King Håkon Håkonsson, so I should have written \"13th century\".

http://helmer.aksis.uib.no/haakon.htm
http://www.bergen.kommune.no/info/world_heritage_city.html

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all that answered to the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Estate sounds a lot better than farm!
30 mins

neutral  Per Riise: A "kongsgård" could very well be a place where the kings and his entourage used to spend the night while traveling to and from their royal residences. Stiftsgården would be a royal residence, but most "kongsgårder" would not fall under that category.
39 mins


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Royal Palace


Explanation:
One dict. def. from W.A. Kirkeby.

Royal also avoids the King v. Queen dichotomy, though I can't recall many Queens of Norway.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kongsgården
the royal estate


Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsens ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search