merke

English translation: coupon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:merke
English translation:coupon
Entered by: Artaxiad

08:54 May 17, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History
Norwegian term or phrase: merke
WWII expression. In context:

"børsing eller clearing var viktig i rasjoneringskortenes og merkenes tid"

What would be the appropriate translation for "merke" here?
Artaxiad
coupon
Explanation:
Something my parents talked about when I was a child:

Ration cards and coupons.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coupon
Christine Andersen
3 +1stamp
hirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp


Explanation:
Stamps, I think:

"Americans at home were asked to conserve materials and to accept ration coupons or stamps that limited the amount of certain products they could buy or use"

(Center for history)
http://chnm.gmu.edu/features/voices/ww2ration/rationathome.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 09:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no the coupon is the part that is cut of the card

Forbrukerne hentet på rasjoneringskontoret rasjoneringskort til forskjellige varer, med merker som forhandlerne skulle klippe av ved kjøp, og merkene ble regelmessig returnert til rasjoneringskontoret, som da kunne kontrollere at salget hadde skjedd i henhold til bestemmelsene.
http://www.skoleetaten.oslo.no/Oslo-patriot/th31.html
The ration cards were presented to shopkeepers who cut the appropriate number of coupons for the rationed item at the time of purchase.
http://www.youth.net/memories/hypermail/0189.html


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coupon


Explanation:
Something my parents talked about when I was a child:

Ration cards and coupons.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: coupons or stamps
32 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson
8 hrs

agree  Per Riise
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search