børsing/clearing

English translation: black marketeering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:børsing
English translation:black marketeering
Entered by: Artaxiad

15:01 May 17, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
History
Norwegian term or phrase: børsing/clearing
WWII expressions. Sentence is "børsing eller clearing var viktig i rasjoneringskortenes og merkenes tid." I sort of understand the expression, but I've failed to find a suitable equivalent in English.
Artaxiad
See explination
Explanation:
Clearing is an english word as you know and I just want to bring you attention the following Term: "Bank Clearings" According to Encyclopedia of Banking Finance, ninth edition page 75: Exchanges for the clearing house: Checks and other items presented for collection through the clearing house by its members. Total bank clearings and balances for the principal cities having clearing house associations are published daily. Recapitulations on a weekly and annual basis are accumulated by various sources, including Dun & Bradstreet, and the Commercial and Financial Cronicle, as a barometer of business activity.
Bank clearing, however, do not provide an inclusive baraometer of deposit activity, as there are many transactions which do not clear through the clearing house. Also, as the number of banks is reduced by merger or consolidation, the volume of clearings is necessarily reduced. Accordingly, Bank debits are a superior indicator of business activity as reflected in turnover of deposits and volume of money payments. On page 184 of the same book: Checks are cleared through the cleainghouses, i.e. collected or passed through for payment. Active securities are cleared through a stcok exchange clearing house. Finally I want to inform you that in the norwegian banking industry prior to the introduction of computers in the banks, each bank had a clearing department, and in the biggest towns representatives for the banks met at noon to exhanges the checks they had on other banks and thus collect and pass throug for payment. Conclusion Boersing seems to refer to black market activities whilst clearing is and was a legal activity so I would sugesst the following Black market activity/Clearing. Hope this helps you. I have 30 years experience from Domestic and International Banking activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-05-21 23:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for some of the typing errors, but i hope this will not cause any problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-05-21 23:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for some of the typing errors, but i hope this will not cause any problem.
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Thanks. That did help a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explination
ojinaga
3 +2black marketeering
Richard Lawson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black marketeering


Explanation:
I suspect that "børsing" refers to activities on the "svartebørs" ("black market"). I am not sure what is meant by "clearing". I am a bit surprised to see an English loan word of this kind being used during WW2. However, Professor Guri Hjeltnes, the author of your text, is an expert on this period, and the words are listed in a paragraph on WW2 neologisms.

Incidentally, you might be interested to know that Professor Hjeltnes was awarded the Norwegian Language Council's Language Prize in 1998.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr

agree  Per Riise
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
børsing/clearing
See explination


Explanation:
Clearing is an english word as you know and I just want to bring you attention the following Term: "Bank Clearings" According to Encyclopedia of Banking Finance, ninth edition page 75: Exchanges for the clearing house: Checks and other items presented for collection through the clearing house by its members. Total bank clearings and balances for the principal cities having clearing house associations are published daily. Recapitulations on a weekly and annual basis are accumulated by various sources, including Dun & Bradstreet, and the Commercial and Financial Cronicle, as a barometer of business activity.
Bank clearing, however, do not provide an inclusive baraometer of deposit activity, as there are many transactions which do not clear through the clearing house. Also, as the number of banks is reduced by merger or consolidation, the volume of clearings is necessarily reduced. Accordingly, Bank debits are a superior indicator of business activity as reflected in turnover of deposits and volume of money payments. On page 184 of the same book: Checks are cleared through the cleainghouses, i.e. collected or passed through for payment. Active securities are cleared through a stcok exchange clearing house. Finally I want to inform you that in the norwegian banking industry prior to the introduction of computers in the banks, each bank had a clearing department, and in the biggest towns representatives for the banks met at noon to exhanges the checks they had on other banks and thus collect and pass throug for payment. Conclusion Boersing seems to refer to black market activities whilst clearing is and was a legal activity so I would sugesst the following Black market activity/Clearing. Hope this helps you. I have 30 years experience from Domestic and International Banking activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-05-21 23:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for some of the typing errors, but i hope this will not cause any problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-05-21 23:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for some of the typing errors, but i hope this will not cause any problem.

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That did help a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search