organisasjonskamp

English translation: union turf war

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:organisasjonskamp
English translation:union turf war
Entered by: brigidm

05:20 Oct 13, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Trade unions
Norwegian term or phrase: organisasjonskamp
In relation to trade unions. It seems to refer to battles between unions Example sentences:
"OLF opplever oljestreiken som en uansvarlig organisasjonskamp, og påstår at PRIFO streiker for å oppnå konkurransefordeler i forhold til andre fagforeninger"
"SAFE s 10 år med organisasjonskamp og kritikk av Fellesforbundet har ført til splittelse av bransje og klubber, og kun resultert i en svekket lønnskamp for ISO- fagene. Vi bør samle oss for å motvirke resultatene av SAFE sine 10 år med organisasjonskamp"
brigidm
Norway
union turf war
Explanation:
A turf war between two labor unions trying to organize about 2000 employees at the University of Alaska has gone to mediation. ...
blogs.sacbee.com/the_state.../am-reading-njs-residency-bill.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-13 07:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "intraunion rivalry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-13 08:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should be 'interunion rivalry'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Wish I could split the points with you and NO-EN-DE, as they're both perfect, depending on the context. Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2union turf war
Michele Fauble
4organisational struggle
eodd
2inter-union battle
ECCommunication


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisational struggle


Explanation:
Or organizational struggle if your translation is into US English.

Example sentence(s):
  • "And the fight for that demand can take forward the political and organisational struggle of the working class, even if it does not lead to mass revolutionary consciousness at once."from the reference below

    Reference: http://www.fifthinternational.org/content/swp-and-trotskyism...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: This is more the union struggle as it should be, not inter-union friction that in the long run can harm the work - or struggle - for rights and proper working conditions.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inter-union battle


Explanation:
"7 May 2010 ... In the inter-union battles for leadership of the new joined airline, I give the Continental union leaderships the benefits of having worked ..."
http://www.consumertraveler.com/today/union-infighting-shoul...

"Whatever the outcome, the labor movement was the ultimate loser as inter-union battles spread through Detroit's bakery, department-store, ..."
http://books.google.at/books?id=_2J3YzdEgOAC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA9...

"... were the jurisdictional fights between these two unions that in one three-month period 900 men went to the hospitals as a result of inter-union battles. ..."
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,884222,00.h...


ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
union turf war


Explanation:
A turf war between two labor unions trying to organize about 2000 employees at the University of Alaska has gone to mediation. ...
blogs.sacbee.com/the_state.../am-reading-njs-residency-bill.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-13 07:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "intraunion rivalry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-13 08:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should be 'interunion rivalry'


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wish I could split the points with you and NO-EN-DE, as they're both perfect, depending on the context. Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I wondered about rivalry or even a feud, but I like 'turf war'.
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lingo_montreal: Definitely - sounds like the various unions vying for the biggest piece of the action; dog eat dog -- a turf war.
19 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search