rykk

English translation: response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rykk
English translation:response
Entered by: Michele Fauble

17:45 Jun 27, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: rykk
Used in compounds rykkpartner and rykklink in a manual for the alarm reception centre of a security company.

Dersom våre rutiner ved aktuelt signal/henvendelse tilsier det vil vår reaksjon være å sende utrykning ved vekter for å avklare signalet/situasjonen. Dette gjøres ved at aktuell rykkpartner kontaktes på avtalt måte. Dette være seg ved oppringing, SMS eller ved å bruke rykklink som sendes direkte fra vårt alarmbehandlingssystem til rykkpartners alarmstasjon som igjen videreformidler dette til sin vekter i området.
Michael Purvis
response
Explanation:
It can also be 'dispatch', depending on context.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1response
Michele Fauble
3 +1response
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response


Explanation:
It can also be 'dispatch', depending on context.


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby: I agree 100%! :)
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response


Explanation:
Utrykning is the response, a rykkpartner would be the response partner and a rykklink a response link. It comes up a bit online (run a Google search), I reckon this is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-27 19:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have replied almost simultaneously with someone else.. Oh well, at least we seem to agree!

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Let's agree with each other!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search