tap av forsøger

English translation: loss of provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tap av forsøger
English translation:loss of provider
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:21 Apr 3, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / occupational injury insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: tap av forsøger
Example:
Erstatning før **tap av forsøger** til andre enn personer som omfattes av forskriften xx skal likevel beregnes etter de alminnelige reglene i lov ..... om skadeerstatning.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
loss of provider
Explanation:
See discussion dialog
Selected response from:

Erik Wallace
Grading comment
Thank you (and Chris S) - I think this fits the bill.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2breadwinner
Ditte Duclert
4loss of provider
Erik Wallace
3loss of dependency
Malberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breadwinner


Explanation:
I'd say that it's a typo and they mean "forsørger", i.e. a breadwinner

In my link the World Bank has used the term "breadwinner"


    Reference: http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/EXTFINANCIAL...
Ditte Duclert
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hallvard Viken: Definitely "breadwinner". And I'm sure it should be "Forsørger", since "Forsøger" is not a Norwegian word.
57 mins

agree  lingo_montreal: "Provider" is too vague, could mean a services provider. I'd go with "breadwinner", which could comprise anyone who earns the money in that group to sustain the other(s) (e.g., grandparent, child, etc.).
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of dependency


Explanation:
I think it should have been "tap av forsøger".

See: http://www.google.dk/webhp?hl=da#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1R...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-04-03 14:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "tap av forsørger".

Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of provider


Explanation:
See discussion dialog

Erik Wallace
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you (and Chris S) - I think this fits the bill.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search