uforbindtlig samtale

English translation: no obligation consultation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:uforbindtlig samtale
English translation:no obligation consultation
Entered by: absciarretta

21:18 May 21, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Norwegian term or phrase: uforbindtlig samtale
"Kontakt oss for en uforbindtlig samtale".

I know what it means but I can't seem to come up with an adequate English version of this expression. I am looking for the "established" expression for this.
absciarretta
Portugal
no-obligation chat/consultation/discussion
Explanation:
This was the first expression that came to my mind, and I see it's already been mentioned. Gets lots of hits.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I decided to go with in the end, even if it sounds a bit "I'm a poet and I don't even know it".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no-obligation chat/consultation/discussion
brigidm
4non-committal talk
Sven Petersson
4non-binding talk
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-binding talk


Explanation:
Contact our sales department today for a non-binding talk about appointment setting. ...
www.globaltelesupport.com/index.php?option=com_content&task...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lingo_montreal: Depends on circumstance: if for general advertising or marketing purposes, "non-binding" might come across as too legalistic or harsh.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-committal talk


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lingo_montreal: I'd be careful using that term, as it sometimes has a negative connotation, implying an inability to commit (as in a relationship).
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no-obligation chat/consultation/discussion


Explanation:
This was the first expression that came to my mind, and I see it's already been mentioned. Gets lots of hits.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I decided to go with in the end, even if it sounds a bit "I'm a poet and I don't even know it".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
13 mins
  -> Thanks, No-En-De

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I wouldn't use "chat" in this context. I'd prefer "consultation" here.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search