direkte avkastning

English translation: direct yield

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:direkte avkastning
English translation:direct yield
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:35 Nov 2, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Norwegian term or phrase: direkte avkastning
"Et slikt utbyttenivå vil medføre at XXs direkteavkastning er konkurransedyktig både i det norske markedet og blant europeiske medieselskaper."

I found some translations with "income return" but not convinced...
brigidm
Norway
direct yield
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dividend yield
Chris S
4 +1direct yield
Sven Petersson
4direct return
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct return


Explanation:
Ordbok, leksikon og søkemotor: Se definisjon av Direkte avkastning, oversetting av Direkte avkastning ... Direkte avkastning [norsk] Direct return [engelsk] ...
www.ordsiden.no/ordbok.php?ordbok... - Em cache


HTH

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct yield


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dividend yield


Explanation:
(It's different with property investments though)

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search