innrapporterte

English translation: logged in (cf. logged out)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:innrapporterte (cf. utrapporterte)
English translation:logged in (cf. logged out)
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

11:17 Nov 21, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
Norwegian term or phrase: innrapporterte
XXX trer inn i all handel på børsen og andre innrapporterte kontrakter og overtar motpartsansvar overfor XXX
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
logged contracts
Explanation:
I can't see this is a term of art, but gen. contracts logged or reported into a stock or futures trading electronic exchange system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 12:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contracts \'logged in\' if the text goes on to \'utrapporterte kontrakter\': \'contracts logged out\'.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Have a good weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reported
Richard Lawson
4 +2reported
wiita
3 +1logged contracts
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reported


Explanation:
reported contracts

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reported


Explanation:
I believe that the word "innrapporterte" is the same as "rapporterte". Not an actual word.As we say in Norwegian; smør på flesk...

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: there are times when an expresion like 'incoming reports' is appropriate, but here it is simply redundant
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logged contracts


Explanation:
I can't see this is a term of art, but gen. contracts logged or reported into a stock or futures trading electronic exchange system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 12:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contracts \'logged in\' if the text goes on to \'utrapporterte kontrakter\': \'contracts logged out\'.


    www.otrader.com.au/options-forum/ forum_posts.asp?TID=122&PN=1
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Have a good weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
10 hrs
  -> You're right again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search