utlastning

English translation: downloading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utlastning
English translation:downloading
Entered by: stephen mewes

12:48 Sep 4, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: utlastning
Fjernparametrering inkl. utlasting

This has been translated as 'Remote setting incl. downloading'. Is that correct?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
downloading
Explanation:
I'd say downloading is as good as anything - including outplacement, deployment and others. Fjernparametrering was a new one on me, though. It's obviously remote parameter setting, but the 'Norwegian' word reeks.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downloading
Per Bergvall
4uploading
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downloading


Explanation:
I'd say downloading is as good as anything - including outplacement, deployment and others. Fjernparametrering was a new one on me, though. It's obviously remote parameter setting, but the 'Norwegian' word reeks.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arve-Olav Solumsmo: It looks to me like Stephen has a text with a very strong English bias - possibly terms originally translated from English
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utlasting
uploading


Explanation:
I would say uploading rather than downloading, but since it has been translated to "'Remote setting incl. downloading", I would check out the context before I say that the translation is wrong.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search