utvidelseshylle

English translation: extension shelf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utvidelseshylle
English translation:extension shelf
Entered by: stephen mewes

14:10 Sep 4, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: utvidelseshylle
Rammeverk (utvidelseshyller) inkl nødvendig strømforsyning og interne kabler.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
extension shelf
Explanation:
To me, this looks like a reverse translation (the writer uses the Norwegian word "utvidelseshylle" as a direct translation of the words 'extension shelf' which is what he has in mind).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-04 16:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. we are both right, the extension racks will be used to house extension shelves...
Selected response from:

Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extension shelf
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
3extension rack
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension rack


Explanation:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/services/computing/server/ia/a...

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension shelf


Explanation:
To me, this looks like a reverse translation (the writer uses the Norwegian word "utvidelseshylle" as a direct translation of the words 'extension shelf' which is what he has in mind).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-04 16:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. we are both right, the extension racks will be used to house extension shelves...


    Reference: http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/storage-adapters-cables/fujitsu-siem...
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search