setting

English translation: entering and editing

14:04 Feb 11, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: setting
"Løsningen vil støtte opp under dagens prosess hvor ansvare for setting av artikkeldata er fordelt på ulike roller i den globale organisasjon og gjøre det enklere å håndtere store artikkelstrukturer"
brigidm
Norway
English translation:entering and editing
Explanation:
Jeg vil tro de med "setting" mener innsetting eller fastsetting av data.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 15:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Insertion" should work as well, I think.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Jeg har ennå ikke fått svar fra kunden og Kudoz maser om at jeg må ta et valg, så jeg velger to alternativer og gir tre poeng, for å indikere et lite forbehold, avhengig av kontekst. Takk Egil.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innstilling
Per Bergvall
2entering and editing
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entering and editing


Explanation:
Jeg vil tro de med "setting" mener innsetting eller fastsetting av data.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 15:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Insertion" should work as well, I think.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Jeg har ennå ikke fått svar fra kunden og Kudoz maser om at jeg må ta et valg, så jeg velger to alternativer og gir tre poeng, for å indikere et lite forbehold, avhengig av kontekst. Takk Egil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about "insertion"? Seem to get relevant hits in connection with "item data", logistics, inventory etc


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innstilling


Explanation:
Weird sentence - where is the subject that goes with 'og gjøre det enklere'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-02-11 20:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake - setting should probably be 'management' of article data. Consider the possibility that setting - not an apt word - could be a typo for sletting.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: 1. Løsningen vil [...] gjøre det enklere 2 Jeg søker et engelsk ord for "setting" i den gitte kontekst.

Asker: Yes, I think I'll take this one up. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search