datakraft

English translation: processing power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:datakraft
English translation:processing power
Entered by: brigidm

13:03 Jun 24, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: datakraft
In connection with cloud computing solutions: "stabile og massivt skalerbar datakraft".

"data power"?
brigidm
Norway
processing power
Explanation:
[0003]Such media over packet communication devices (e.g., Media Gateways) require substantial, scalable processing power with sophisticated software ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090328048

using FME Desktop's authoring environment, FME Workbench, can be published directly to FME Server to take advantage of its scalable processing power. ...
www.safe.com/products/server/keyfeatures.php

Delivering scalable processing power to applications with space, weight, and power (SWaP) limitations. - These powerful, small form factor systems are ...
www.mc.com/openvpx/products/
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks, Bjørnar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2processing power
Bjørnar Magnussen
3 +1computing power
ECCommunication
3computer performance
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing power


Explanation:
[0003]Such media over packet communication devices (e.g., Media Gateways) require substantial, scalable processing power with sophisticated software ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090328048

using FME Desktop's authoring environment, FME Workbench, can be published directly to FME Server to take advantage of its scalable processing power. ...
www.safe.com/products/server/keyfeatures.php

Delivering scalable processing power to applications with space, weight, and power (SWaP) limitations. - These powerful, small form factor systems are ...
www.mc.com/openvpx/products/


Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Bjørnar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: As these cloud things require more processing than computing power, I'd go with this one.
28 mins

agree  lingo_montreal
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computing power


Explanation:
Se forklaring i artikkelen nedenfor. Skybaserte løsninger krever mye datamaskinkapasitet eller datakraft for å betjene samfunnet med brukere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-06-24 13:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eksempler: "IBM Service Management and Cloud Computing can help you rapidly implement new ways to collaborate and gain access to scalable computing power and more ..."

http://www.google.at/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CCEQFjAC&...

"1 Jun 2009 ... large amounts of scalable computing power gives organizations the freedom to adjust capacity up and down with the natural cycles of business ..."

http://www.google.at/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=7&ved=0CDIQFjAG&...

"Cheaper and more scalable computing power allows for the creation of large virtual machines that free customers from having to acquire and provision ..."

http://www.google.at/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=18&ved=0CDoQFjAH...


    Reference: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/computing-power.htm
ECCommunication
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer performance


Explanation:
'datakraft' can be translated into computer performance, computer power, data performance or data power. But, in the given context, I would opt for 'computer performace'.


rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search