driftssetting

English translation: deployment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:driftssetting
English translation:deployment
Entered by: brigidm

09:54 May 22, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Application management
Norwegian term or phrase: driftssetting
"Tiden målt fra en hendelse er meldt til Leverandøren (3. linje mottak) til Leverandøren melder at en feilretting er klar for driftsetting hos Driftsleverandøren."
brigidm
Norway
deployment
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment

installation and activation er en annen mulig oversettelse.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Egil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deployment
Egil Presttun
4Entry into operations
Per Bergvall
2initialization
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
initialization


Explanation:
Could this be the same as 'idriftsættelse" (in Danish)?
operationalization, initialization, commissioning, commencement (of operation)


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry into operations


Explanation:
This would be the literal meaning. Commissioning, implementation are alternatives, but the really simple choice is installation.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deployment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment

installation and activation er en annen mulig oversettelse.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Egil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Tiltaket som skal rette feilen har vært gjennom eventuell utvikling og test, og er nå klat for implementering i driftsmiljøet. Da passer 'deployment' godt. Skulle man ha behov for et alternativ måtte det være 'implementation'.
1 day 8 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: Enig i at deployment passer bra, men det er likevel upresist. Deployment betyr utplassering, som kan være en forutsetning for idriftssettelse, men idriftssettelse er ikke gitt selv om utplassering har skjedd. Jfr den militære betydningen av deployment.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search