ved forskrift eller enkeltvedtak

English translation: by regulation or individual decision

23:36 Feb 3, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / online gambling
Norwegian term or phrase: ved forskrift eller enkeltvedtak
In the sentence

I tillegg er Lotteritilsynet gitt hjemmel til ”ved forskrift eller enkeltvedtak” å kunne gi pålegg til finansinstitusjonene om å .......

I am not sure how best to translate the phrase. Thanks!
dmesnier
United States
English translation:by regulation or individual decision
Explanation:
"Ved" in this instance means by way of, not in case of.

It's a very common usage in Norwegian. The agency is authorized by regulation or individual decision to order or otherwise instruct the financial institutions to do something.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by regulation or individual decision
Charles Ek
4in case a regulation or an individual decision exists
tihomir


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case a regulation or an individual decision exists


Explanation:
enkeltvedtak, et vedtak som gjelder rettigheter eller plikter til en eller flere bestemte personer

The source in the link translates enkeltvedtak as "individual decision". "Special decision" might be another option to consider.


    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forvaltningsrett#Vedtak
    Reference: http://www.vilbli.no/4daction/WA_Artikkel/?Niva=V&Area=4&For...
tihomir
Iceland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by regulation or individual decision


Explanation:
"Ved" in this instance means by way of, not in case of.

It's a very common usage in Norwegian. The agency is authorized by regulation or individual decision to order or otherwise instruct the financial institutions to do something.

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
4 hrs

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
5 hrs

agree  jeffrey engberg: although, I think the correct term is individual "administrative decision""
7 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search