vaktordning

English translation: support Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vaktordning
English translation:support Service
Entered by: Richard Green

15:35 Dec 4, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: vaktordning
Could this perhaps be translated as 'support agent', which is what I understand from the context? Any input appreciated.

"Avtale om support gjelder henvendelser til vaktordning, registrert av Kunden på web www.xxx.no"

Thanks in advance.
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Support Service
Explanation:
Literally, vaktordning means guard duty. However, it usually used when talking about a service that is supposed to ALWAYS be manned within a certain time window, such as 24 hours, between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. for example. You can
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Support Service
Lene Johansen
3Support system
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support system


Explanation:
The sentence seems to reference am agreement about support services, which include agents and customer registries.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Support Service


Explanation:
Literally, vaktordning means guard duty. However, it usually used when talking about a service that is supposed to ALWAYS be manned within a certain time window, such as 24 hours, between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. for example. You can

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search