teknisk utførende

English translation: technical performer

16:52 Sep 12, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: teknisk utførende
Does anyone have any ideas/know the usual translation of this term. It is used in the CV of an IT consultant, and is used in conjunction with Technical Project Manager - the idea being that he managed and also actually did stuff. It simply says teknisk prosjektleder og utførende. Thank you!
Harald Stevenson
United Kingdom
English translation:technical performer
Explanation:
Technical Manager and performer/performing engineer
An awkward turn of phrase in Norwegian; maybe better to say Technical project worker and manager.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1IT engineer
Carole Hognestad
3technical performer
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical performer


Explanation:
Technical Manager and performer/performing engineer
An awkward turn of phrase in Norwegian; maybe better to say Technical project worker and manager.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT engineer


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Carole Hognestad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search