\"forlengede arm\"

English translation: "voice of the customer/client"

14:56 Sep 21, 2016
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: \"forlengede arm\"
From an IT contract - the service manager will be the Customer's 'forlengede arm mot Leverandøren.

I was wondering about 'right hand' or 'helping hand'? Is there anything more usual?

Thank you!
Spinianus
Harald Stevenson
United Kingdom
English translation:"voice of the customer/client"
Explanation:
I feel that this job is more than just a contact (though it will include that).
As the "extended arm" within in the Supplier, the Customer must have confidence that his overall requirements will be well represented.
See 'Applied Innovation' by S.di Biase (see reference) page 154.
The contractor is trying to market a special offering here and a marketeer would go for something more positive such as "voice of the customer'.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I think 'Voice of the Customer' is a great suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contact person
eodd
4"voice of the customer/client"
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contact person


Explanation:
Or just contact.
The service manager will be the Customer's contact person for the Supplier.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
10 mins

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"voice of the customer/client"


Explanation:
I feel that this job is more than just a contact (though it will include that).
As the "extended arm" within in the Supplier, the Customer must have confidence that his overall requirements will be well represented.
See 'Applied Innovation' by S.di Biase (see reference) page 154.
The contractor is trying to market a special offering here and a marketeer would go for something more positive such as "voice of the customer'.


Example sentence(s):
  • The service manager will be the 'Voice of the Customer' within the Supplier.

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1505416876
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I think 'Voice of the Customer' is a great suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search