ingress

English translation: preamble / introduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ingress
English translation:preamble / introduction
Entered by: Richard Lawson

20:10 Dec 13, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism
Norwegian term or phrase: ingress
intro text to an article (newspaper/magazine)
KevinR
preamble / introduction
Explanation:
I'd probably use introduction in this context.

I couldn't find a link to a page online that translates from Norweigan to English - but the word is the same in Swedish, for which I did find a translation.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3preamble / introduction
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1inngangsrett
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preamble / introduction


Explanation:
I'd probably use introduction in this context.

I couldn't find a link to a page online that translates from Norweigan to English - but the word is the same in Swedish, for which I did find a translation.


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-eng
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inkuria
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3 days 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inngangsrett


Explanation:
According to my dictionary (for business & commerce) this is a legal term which in plain words means: right of access/right of entrance.
The term is in my opinion linked to a right; you also have the term "ingress money". I also suggest to you : "rett til adgang". I do not think it simply means "introduction". It all depends on the content of the article, of course.

Other translations listed in one of my other dictionaries:
inngang, inntreden; adgang; innstrømning.

Source: W.A. Kirkeby English/Norwegian dictionary.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inkuria: Your answer refers to the *English* term 'ingress', but this is a No->En question. The question concerns the *Norwegian* word 'ingress'.
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search