versjonshåndtering

English translation: version management

12:32 May 1, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Norwegian term or phrase: versjonshåndtering
Igjen må jeg bare oppgi hele setningen:

Den enkelte utviklingsavdeling skal ha dokumenterte rutiner på hvordan versjonshåndtering av kode, lagring og backup ...

Håper at noen kan hjelpe!
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:version management
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4version management
Egil Presttun
4version control
Jande


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
version management


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr

agree  Leif Henriksen
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
version control


Explanation:
I use this term.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search