strafferettslig tilregnelig

English translation: criminally sane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:strafferettslig tilregnelig
English translation:criminally sane
Entered by: jolenton (X)

13:45 Apr 6, 2014
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / nrk.no article
Norwegian term or phrase: strafferettslig tilregnelig
han derfor ikke er strafferettslig tilregnelig

The opinion of 2 psychiatrists
jolenton (X)
United Kingdom
criminally sane
Explanation:
I first thought of "criminally insane", but that is the opposite. See article in reference.
I have also seen used: criminally responsible/accountable.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4criminally sane
Vedis Bjørndal
3Criminally responsible
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminally sane


Explanation:
I first thought of "criminally insane", but that is the opposite. See article in reference.
I have also seen used: criminally responsible/accountable.

Example sentence(s):
  • And if the outcome is criminally sane or insane, that is, first and foremost a psychiatric question.

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-15936276
    Reference: http://tidsskriftet.no/article/138210
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tusen takk!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Criminally responsible


Explanation:
I think you need to determine if this is a part of the hearing or the sentencing. If sentencing, I would use respondible. If not, sane sounds correct.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search