Meddomsret

English translation: court of co-adjudication

13:46 Jul 28, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / building restoration
Norwegian term or phrase: Meddomsret
Norwegian is my second language and I've taken on this legal text...not difficult but with a bit of terminology I can't find in the online free Norsk Engelsk dictionaries: Any offers?
phil curry
United Kingdom
English translation:court of co-adjudication
Explanation:
This is the definition I have from a Norwegian>English and English>Norwegian dictionary from the Kriminalsorgens utdanningssenter written by Knut Lage Bø from 1996.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2court consisting of both professional and lay judges
Dawn Nixon
4court of co-adjudication
eodd
3mixed tribunals
ECCommunication


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court consisting of both professional and lay judges


Explanation:
I don't know if there is one word for this, but this explanation is offered by Ronald L. Craig in the Stor norsk-engelsk juridisk ordbok

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dawn, that's really useful. As I don't have the dictionary you mention and this is a one-off, I may post some more questions if the Norwegian terminology differs from the Danish


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: You have the archaic spelling here of "meddomsrett". See http://tinyurl.com/18r at p. 6: "If the appeal concerns the question of guilt, the case shall be decided by a jury or a bench consisting of three professional and four lay judges (meddomsrett)."
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: designation for criminal court consisting of regular judge and two lay judges. (until 1927) - Norsk Englesk Ordbok, Universitetforlaget Oslo, 1965
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court of co-adjudication


Explanation:
This is the definition I have from a Norwegian>English and English>Norwegian dictionary from the Kriminalsorgens utdanningssenter written by Knut Lage Bø from 1996.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed tribunals


Explanation:
Another alternative is to use mixed tribunals. More information about that here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_judge.

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search