prokura

English translation: general proxy

12:54 Aug 22, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: prokura
Jeg skulle gjerne hatt den britiske oversettelsen og IKKE det amerikanske power of attorney. Hele setningen er: Styret kan melde prokura.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:general proxy
Explanation:
Det spørs om ikke eksempelet ditt burde være 'Styret kan meddele prokura'. Det er en vanlig formulering i AS-vedtekter.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Your answer makes most sense, I think.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1authority
Helen Johnson
4may grant to individuals the power to bind the company
TechLawDC
3 +1powers of procuration
ECCommunication
2general proxy
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general proxy


Explanation:
Det spørs om ikke eksempelet ditt burde være 'Styret kan meddele prokura'. Det er en vanlig formulering i AS-vedtekter.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Your answer makes most sense, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: Unidiomatic. Simply not used in this sense.
5 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powers of procuration


Explanation:
Another suggestion:o)

"The Board may confer powers of procuration. §7 The company shall have a general manager. §8 Notice of Annual General Meetings shall be given with 21 ..."

http://international.ekornes.com/about_ekornes/investor_rela...

http://ir.ekornes.com/vedtekter

Compare para 6 in the two links.



ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: also written as "p.p."
16 mins
  -> Takk, Sampat. Ha en god dag:o)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may grant to individuals the power to bind the company


Explanation:
The Board may grant to individuals the power to bind the company.
(In civil law, this is known as authorizing procurators.)
---
PROCURATOR, civil law. A proctor; a person who acts for another by virtue of a procuration.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/procurator

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority


Explanation:
Is an option mentioned in Gullberg as well.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): ...to sign
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search