Beslag

English translation: Seize/Seizure

19:47 Nov 11, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Beslag
Hva sier man på engelsk i en juridisk rapport med bilder av merkede funn, og analyser av diverse funn. I denne rapporten har de hele veien kalt dem BESLAG.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:Seize/Seizure
Explanation:
Seize is the verb
Seizure is the objects that were collected.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Seize/Seizure
Lene Johansen
3 +1search and seize affidavit
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seize/Seizure


Explanation:
Seize is the verb
Seizure is the objects that were collected.

Example sentence(s):
  • The police searched the house to seize evidence.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Search_and_seizure
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search and seize affidavit


Explanation:
In FR> process of description.

PC is crashing so no refs possible, except to Lene.

Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search