pflm

English translation: assistant police attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pflm
English translation:assistant police attorney
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:52 Jul 22, 2017
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: pflm
Til stede: Siktede, pflm. Hemiø
David Rumsey
Canada
assistant police attorney
Explanation:
I am guessing that this is an abbreviation for "politifullmektig".
British: chief superintendent, U.S: police inspector
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assistant police attorney
Norskpro
3politifullmektig
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politifullmektig


Explanation:
The lowest level in the hierarchy of public prosecutors.


    https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politifullmektig
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: politifullmektig is no doubt correct, but is it English?
13 hrs
  -> No, definitely not. There is no universal English translation, but i guess David will be able to adapt to the particular variety of English he needs. And yes, I know how KudoZ works for later lookups, and that the English translation should be given :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant police attorney


Explanation:
I am guessing that this is an abbreviation for "politifullmektig".
British: chief superintendent, U.S: police inspector

Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search