Tvangsfullføringslova

English translation: the Enforcement Act

19:59 Nov 29, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Tvangsfullføringslova
Is it something about children? I found "tvangsfullføring" in barnelova, but I can't find what does it mean.
Anna Gredecka (X)
Poland
English translation:the Enforcement Act
Explanation:
Act No. 86 of 26 June 1992 relating to Enforcement and Provisional Security (the Enforcement Act)

https://www.wipo.int/wipolex/en/details.jsp?id=3261
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Enforcement Act
Diarmuid Kennan
1 +1enforcement act
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Enforcement Act


Explanation:
Act No. 86 of 26 June 1992 relating to Enforcement and Provisional Security (the Enforcement Act)

https://www.wipo.int/wipolex/en/details.jsp?id=3261

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
9 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tvangsfullbyrdelsesloven
enforcement act


Explanation:
Det finnes ikke en lov med det navnet du angir, og det er umulig å vite noe om hva det burde være når du ikke forteller noe som helst. Men det kan muligens være en feil, der man sikter til Lov om tvangsfullbyrdelse (tvangsfullbyrdelsesloven). Det blir rent gjettverk.


    https://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/1992-06-26-86
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search