PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kommunedirektør

English translation: chief municipal executive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kommunedirektør
English translation:chief municipal executive
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

20:18 Sep 25, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kommunedirektør
The new version of kommuneloven – https://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2018-06-22-83/KAPITTEL_8 _ (which will not come into effect/force until next year) has a new title for the head honcho in a municipal administration. The former "rådmann" has given way to the gender-neutral "kommunedirektør". Has anyone seen a translation for this used by anyone in Norway?

"Rådmann" translations have varied from "chief administrative officer" to "chief municipal executive", depending on the distance from Charing Cross of the translator in question. ;-)
Charles Ek
United States
chief municipal executive
Explanation:
I haven't seen any new English translation being used for 'kommunedirektør', but I have seen instances where 'chief municipal executive' is used for 'kommunedirektør', which makes sense since all the English titles used for this position are already gender neutral.
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chief municipal executive
Carole Hognestad
3Municipal (Town) Clerk
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief municipal executive


Explanation:
I haven't seen any new English translation being used for 'kommunedirektør', but I have seen instances where 'chief municipal executive' is used for 'kommunedirektør', which makes sense since all the English titles used for this position are already gender neutral.

Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer: https://www.bergen.kommune.no/bk/multimedia/archive/00097/No... Bergen uses chief municipal executive for rådmann, which now has changed to kommunedirektør.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipal (Town) Clerk


Explanation:
Not a clerical assistant but the alpha hound at the top. In the UK - especially home counties, as I know from personal and working experience - a Town Clerk often acts autocratically as a tinpot dictator.

Example sentence(s):
  • Minnesota: ...city or town clerk during this same time period. The municipal clerk’s office must be open The municipal clerk’s office must be open for filing from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. on the last day of the filing period.

    Reference: http://www.minneapolismn.gov/clerk/index.htm
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search