prokura

English translation: binding power to sign on the company's behalf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:prokura
English translation:binding power to sign on the company's behalf
Entered by: Adrian MM.

07:52 Oct 3, 2019
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: prokura
Firmaattest
Prokura: Daglig leder alene. Daglig leder og styrets leder i fellesskap.
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
binding power to sign on the company's behalf
Explanation:
- Craig - Kontraktsrett/NO>EN ' 'No equivalent. Limitedly adopted Procura. Also suggested: regd. power of attorney (for business purposes) but doesn't fit with Daglig leder alene. Daglig leder og styrets leder i fellesskap. - namely authority to sign held by the day-to-day manager or Chair(man/woman) of the Board jointly.

cf. signatur: authority to sign generally, as 'per Per' B. > pointing to the space provided for the signature

Prokurist: prokura-holder; agent having power to bind the co.)and compare a Company Secretary or Managing Clerk in EN.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3binding power to sign on the company's behalf
Adrian MM.
4 -1proxy
Jenny Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proxy


Explanation:


Jenny Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: This is just wrong. Prokura is the right to sign on behalf of a legal entity, not unlike the 'signatur' term just posted on this site.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prokura
binding power to sign on the company's behalf


Explanation:
- Craig - Kontraktsrett/NO>EN ' 'No equivalent. Limitedly adopted Procura. Also suggested: regd. power of attorney (for business purposes) but doesn't fit with Daglig leder alene. Daglig leder og styrets leder i fellesskap. - namely authority to sign held by the day-to-day manager or Chair(man/woman) of the Board jointly.

cf. signatur: authority to sign generally, as 'per Per' B. > pointing to the space provided for the signature

Prokurist: prokura-holder; agent having power to bind the co.)and compare a Company Secretary or Managing Clerk in EN.

Example sentence(s):
  • The UK Companies Act 2006 states that where a person is dealing with a company in good faith, the *power of the directors to bind the company* is deemed free of any limitation under the company’s constitutio...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian-to-english/management/12...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search