personvernkonsekvenser

English translation: consequences for data privacy

14:27 Oct 25, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Data protection
Norwegian term or phrase: personvernkonsekvenser
I'm translating a data protection agreement and don't know how to translate the phrase "personvernkonsekvenser". I have Data Protection Impact but I'm not sure if that's correct. The context is:
"vurdering av personvernkonsekvenser"
Thanks!
Frankie Hearsum
United Kingdom
English translation:consequences for data privacy
Explanation:
Or data privacy consequences - as in evaluations thereof. If no established term comes to mind, something close to the literal translation is often a place to start.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consequences for data privacy
Per Bergvall
4consequences for protection of personal data
Charlesp


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequences for data privacy


Explanation:
Or data privacy consequences - as in evaluations thereof. If no established term comes to mind, something close to the literal translation is often a place to start.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: 100% - should be "5" confidence level; you can always rely on Per Bergvall
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences for protection of personal data


Explanation:
as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-11-03 07:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "the consequences for the protection of personal data"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search