Idehaveren

English translation: ideas person

15:41 Oct 26, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Confidentiality agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: Idehaveren
I'm translating a confidentiality/non-disclosure agreement and the two parties involved are the 'mottakeren' and the 'idehaveren'. I understand that 'mottakeren' is the 'recipient' but I don't know what 'idehaveren' means, if anyone has any idea, thanks!
Frankie Hearsum
United Kingdom
English translation:ideas person
Explanation:
Or perhaps you could use "inventor" or "creator" if that fits the context.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ideas person
eodd
3idea originator/originator of the idea
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas person


Explanation:
Or perhaps you could use "inventor" or "creator" if that fits the context.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ideas-person
    https://www.powerthesaurus.org/idea_man
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea originator/originator of the idea


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-26 18:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“the originator of the idea originator is the owner, ownership rights can be assigned before or after the innovation through various legal contracts“
http://www.toyassociation.org/App_Themes/tia/pdfs/whitepaper...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-10-26 18:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ While, in general, an idea's originator is its owner, ownership rights can be assigned before or after a new innovation through various legal contracts.”
https://www.mddionline.com/business/10-questions-novice-medi...


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search