opprettet i sak

English translation: case reference generated ; lit. 'created in the matter'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:opprettet i sak
English translation:case reference generated ; lit. 'created in the matter'
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:50 Oct 29, 2020
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Norwegian term or phrase: opprettet i sak
the context is this followed by a colon and a set of numbers (I assume a case number, this is a police report), but I'm wondering if there's a standard translation for opprettet i sak? opened case? Thanks!
Frankie Hearsum
United Kingdom
E&W the following > case reference generated
Explanation:
A translation search technique or trick for Norwegian I had originally been taught was to transliterate into Danish and look up the 'equivalent' - albeit oft-inconclusively - in Vinterberg & Bodelsen DAN / ENG: originally two volumes, then one bulky volume. I - years later - later noticed a distinct 'overlap' of the latter's translations word-for-word in Kirkeby's NOR / ENG dictionary series.

Otherwise these days, Norway not being part of the EU yet or ever, look up the elusive term Da-En on the IATE website. Irksomely, opprette i sag does display, but no translation is given - see the first web ref.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Created in case:
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
3E&W the following > case reference generated
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E&W the following > case reference generated


Explanation:
A translation search technique or trick for Norwegian I had originally been taught was to transliterate into Danish and look up the 'equivalent' - albeit oft-inconclusively - in Vinterberg & Bodelsen DAN / ENG: originally two volumes, then one bulky volume. I - years later - later noticed a distinct 'overlap' of the latter's translations word-for-word in Kirkeby's NOR / ENG dictionary series.

Otherwise these days, Norway not being part of the EU yet or ever, look up the elusive term Da-En on the IATE website. Irksomely, opprette i sag does display, but no translation is given - see the first web ref.



Example sentence(s):
  • When you report the crime. The police must give you: written confirmation of the crime you've reported; a crime reference number; contact details for the police officer dealing with your case.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1604010390472/1
    Reference: http://www.justice.govt.nz/courts/going-to-court/without-a-l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow thank you so much for this answer, this is extremely helpful! I will definitely use these resources from now on :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Created in case:


Explanation:
This means simply that something has been created og generated (opprettet) in a certain case.

It is not the case that has been generated (that would be Opprettet sak</I>)

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Or just plain “Case:”
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search