provokasjon

English translation: request for documentation; notice to disclose (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:provokasjon
English translation:request for documentation; notice to disclose (UK)
Entered by: Charlesp

06:49 Mar 1, 2021
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: provokasjon
The context is this in legal documents between parties.

It appears to be something like a "demand" in the sense of a demand for documents and/or information.

(but the term doesn't appear to be in Norwegian legal dictionaries)

A sentence: "Staten anser dermed provokasjonen besvart."
Charlesp
Sweden
request for documentation/documentary production
Explanation:
In the context of legal proceedings, a “provokasjon” usually means a request for documentary production from the other party.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3request for documentation/documentary production
brigidm
3civ. US: pre-trial discovery notice; UK notice to disclose
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request for documentation/documentary production


Explanation:
In the context of legal proceedings, a “provokasjon” usually means a request for documentary production from the other party.


    Reference: http://www.translegal.com
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: request for further information, request for furthrt and better particulars. This translation applies only to civil cases. In criminal law, the term 'provoksjon' should be translated as 'the act of inciting another to commit an offence'.
48 mins
  -> "Provokasjon er også oppfordring fra den ene part i en rettssak til den annen om å fremkomme med erklæring, opplysning eller bevis." https://snl.no/provokasjon

agree  Per Bergvall
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civ. US: pre-trial discovery notice; UK notice to disclose


Explanation:
Previously in E+W, discovery was used for civil cases and disclsoure for criminal ones. Now disclosure is used in both contexts.

Compare also in the US 'notice to produces docs.'

Example sentence(s):
  • En provokasjon er i juridisk språkbruk en oppfordring fra den ene part i en rettssak til den andre om å fremlegge erklæringer, opplysninger eller bevis.
  • Discovery, in the law of common law jurisdictions, is a pre-trial procedure in a lawsuit in which each party, through the law of civil procedure, can obtain evidence from the other party or parties by means of discovery devices such as interrogatories, re

    Reference: http://snl.no/provokasjon_-_oppfordring
    Reference: http://www.maggianolaw.com/blog/what-is-the-notice-to-produc...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search