korpus

English translation: corpus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:korpus
English translation:corpus
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

09:37 Jul 1, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Norwegian term or phrase: korpus
Et lingvistisk korpus er en samling av digitalisert språkmateriale, utvalgt etter visse kriterier, som er tilrettelagt for søking.
Carole Hognestad
corpus
Explanation:
Or body.
"In linguistics, a corpus (plural corpora) or text corpus is a large and structured set of texts (now usually electronically stored and processed). They are used to do statistical analysis and hypothesis testing, checking occurrences or validating linguistic rules on a specific universe." This is from the Wiki reference below
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corpus
eodd
3corpus
ECCommunication


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpus


Explanation:
Or body.
"In linguistics, a corpus (plural corpora) or text corpus is a large and structured set of texts (now usually electronically stored and processed). They are used to do statistical analysis and hypothesis testing, checking occurrences or validating linguistic rules on a specific universe." This is from the Wiki reference below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Text_corpus
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpus


Explanation:
"GoogleLing: The Web as a Linguistic Corpus. Joseph Smarr. Symbolic Systems Program. Stanford University [email protected]. Tim Grow ..."
www.stanford.edu/class/cs276a/projects/reports/jsmarr-grow....

"The volume of data that flows through the Twitter pipe dwarfs any other publicly available linguistic corpus in existence (except the web ..."
http://www.google.at/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCkQFjAD&...


ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search