typeriktige

English translation: (with) correct breed type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:typeriktige
English translation:(with) correct breed type
Entered by: eodd

15:38 Jul 26, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dog breeding
Norwegian term or phrase: typeriktige
Sample sentence
"Vi avler på og frem typeriktige, sunne og friske hunder med optimale egenskaper".
eodd
(with) correct breed type
Explanation:
My wife and I have been involved for many years in showing and training dogs. The phrase "correct breed type" is commonly used to characterize what's intended in your sample sentence. Examples are at the reference link, where my example sentences were also found.

I would use "healthy and active dogs with correct breed type" here. You'll hear dog fanciers use "typey" as a shorthand way of saying the same thing, but I think it's too informal for what your context indicates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-07-26 16:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might use "sound" in lieu of my suggested "active" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-07-27 08:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Typeriktige" is not "purebred"; the Norwegian terms for "purebred" are "renraset" or "raseren". See this from Norsk Kennel Klub at http://tinyurl.com/2fuatj9:

"Avl og oppdrett av rasehunder er et viktig fundament i Norsk Kennel Klubs virksomhet. NKKs formålsparagraf (§2, 2.ledd) lyder: NKK har til formål å bidra til å fremme utviklingen av de enkelte hunderaser, av fysisk og psykisk sunne hunder, typeriktige, funksjonelle og sosialt veltilpassede hunder."
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(with) correct breed type
Charles Ek
3true to type
Malberg
4 -1true species
jeffrey engberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
true species


Explanation:
I think this is spot-on?


    Reference: http://www.pathlights.com/ce_encyclopedia/Encyclopedia/11spe...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: This would never be used by dog breeders advertising their breeding program.
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(with) correct breed type


Explanation:
My wife and I have been involved for many years in showing and training dogs. The phrase "correct breed type" is commonly used to characterize what's intended in your sample sentence. Examples are at the reference link, where my example sentences were also found.

I would use "healthy and active dogs with correct breed type" here. You'll hear dog fanciers use "typey" as a shorthand way of saying the same thing, but I think it's too informal for what your context indicates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-07-26 16:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might use "sound" in lieu of my suggested "active" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-07-27 08:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Typeriktige" is not "purebred"; the Norwegian terms for "purebred" are "renraset" or "raseren". See this from Norsk Kennel Klub at http://tinyurl.com/2fuatj9:

"Avl og oppdrett av rasehunder er et viktig fundament i Norsk Kennel Klubs virksomhet. NKKs formålsparagraf (§2, 2.ledd) lyder: NKK har til formål å bidra til å fremme utviklingen av de enkelte hunderaser, av fysisk og psykisk sunne hunder, typeriktige, funksjonelle og sosialt veltilpassede hunder."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Callisto Aussies are bred for correct breed type, soundness of mind and body, and versatility."
  • "An Akbash Dog 'with correct breed type [is] confident, protective, intelligent, brave, affectionate yet reserved, and always loyal.'"

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/35z6s6g
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks again.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true to type


Explanation:
true to type; true to breed type

Many relevant examples on Google: http://tinyurl.com/34vslqy


Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search