slitasjebelegging

English translation: protective coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:slitasjebelegging
English translation:protective coating
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

12:07 Nov 24, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: slitasjebelegging
Bearbeidingsprosessene er primært innenfor dreiing, fresing, sveising, montasje og slitasjebelegging.
Carole Hognestad
protective coating
Explanation:
Your source text appears to be from Bandak AS and the company's own website just calls it coating: «The plastic coating used on the wire guides has a number of special properties».
Not knowing the exact qualities of the plastic I feel protective coating may be a safer term.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protective coating
Tore Bjerkek
3wear-resistant coating
Christine Andersen
3wear layering
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear layering


Explanation:
Sounds very literal, but 'slitasjebelegging' is an awkward term itself - and probably means 'adding a wear layer'. It is definitely not a term you would find in dictionaries. Seven Google hits means it is highly exotic - and one of the hits is more than reminiscent of your text. Scuff layering is a possibility.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think protective coating is better here, but thanks for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think protective coating is better here, but thanks for your input.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear-resistant coating


Explanation:
Wear-resistant coatings or wear-protective coatings don't come up in thousands, but they exist.

wear-protective layers is another option.


    Reference: http://www.balzers.co.uk/global/pdf_brochures/english/Z256E_...
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think protective coating is better here, but thanks for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think protective coating is better here, but thanks for your input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective coating


Explanation:
Your source text appears to be from Bandak AS and the company's own website just calls it coating: «The plastic coating used on the wire guides has a number of special properties».
Not knowing the exact qualities of the plastic I feel protective coating may be a safer term.



    Reference: http://en.bandak.no/nyheter/samarbeidsavtale_med_scanwafer_a...
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search