konslipt

English translation: convex ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konslipt
English translation:convex ground
Entered by: brigidm

18:08 Apr 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Knives and Tools
Norwegian term or phrase: konslipt
Describes a knife blade
Neil Crockford
convex ground
Explanation:
See also for good explanations of term:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grind
http://home.nycap.rr.com/sosak/convex.htm
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taper ground
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4convex ground
brigidm


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convex ground


Explanation:
See also for good explanations of term:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grind
http://home.nycap.rr.com/sosak/convex.htm



    Reference: http://home.nycap.rr.com/sosak/convex.htm
    Reference: http://www.brusletto.no/index.php?artikkelID=20720&ledd2=250
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taper ground


Explanation:
Einar Engström:
Svensk-Engelsk teknisk ordbog:
konisk slipning = taper grinding

Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike the hollow ground blade that has a either a beveled or fluted edge, the Taper Ground Blade is a more stable knife blade due to the rigid structure of a finely tapered, single sheet of metal.
  • Taper ground stainless steel blades

    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--38020/taper-groun...
    Reference: http://www.jcpenneycooks.com/c-10020.html
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search