feltutbygging

English translation: field development

20:47 Apr 24, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / chemicals
Norwegian term or phrase: feltutbygging
Innsatsen de siste årene innen utvikling av subsea-løsninger har som hovedmål å redusere
kostnadene for en feltutbygging men gir også resultater i form av reduserte klimagassutslipp.
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:field development
Explanation:
I believe the term is a direct translation
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1field development
jeffrey engberg
3exploration of new fields
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploration of new fields


Explanation:
Fungerer bra for meg i denne sammenhengen.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: I was thinking of "expansion of exploration area", but in effect, any expansion or development of further oil fields is exactly what your term means...so I agree with your choice.
5 hrs

disagree  Chris S: Exploration is leting
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field development


Explanation:
I believe the term is a direct translation


    Reference: http://www.offshore-mag.com/oilfield-development.html
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: First you explore, then you develop
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search