kabelgjennomføringer

English translation: cable bushings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kabelgjennomføringer
English translation:cable bushings
Entered by: Andy Bell

16:02 Feb 3, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: kabelgjennomføringer
These look like they would be "cable guides" or similair. I can't find an English equivalent in Ansteinsson or any other reference book.
TIA
Andy Bell
cable bushings
Explanation:
Apologies, Andy, but I can only say that I've seen what must be the equivalent word (almost identical spelling) in my Danish L&H Teknisk Ordbog...I presume that it ought to mean the same in Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Many thanks to all respondents - I appreciate your professional and well-researched input. Andy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable bushings
Helen Johnson
5 +1Cable gland/ grommet/bushing
Shaun Friel
5the cable seals
Sven Petersson
4cable conduits
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kabelgjennomføringer
the cable seals


Explanation:
;o)


    Reference: http://www.tecalemit.fi/tyoymparistolaitteet/esitteet/files/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Unable to detect the sealing purpose from the reference - although this may very well be a feature of many such items...:-)
19 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable conduits


Explanation:
Unertain about the target word, but these are items that guide, lead or protect cables through some dire point like a watertight bulkhead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-03 16:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your own suggestion of cable guides works well too - as demonstrated by Sven\'s reference...!

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See my answer!
2 mins

neutral  Richard Lawson: Both L&H and Prestesæter give "cable conduit" or "conduit" for "kabelrør" and "kabelkanal", but is this always synonymous with "kabelgjennomføring"?.
4 hrs

agree  pamawa (X): In our recent re-building project the electricians were always talking about gjennomføringer meaning conduits. I know cos I was there!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cable bushings


Explanation:
Apologies, Andy, but I can only say that I've seen what must be the equivalent word (almost identical spelling) in my Danish L&H Teknisk Ordbog...I presume that it ought to mean the same in Norwegian.


    L&H Teknisk Ordbog (for comparison)
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment

Many thanks to all respondents - I appreciate your professional and well-researched input. Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Mine gives cable entry as well
4 mins
  -> Thanks, CR. Yes, so does my dictionary

agree  Richard Lawson: Both L&H and Prestesæter give "cable conduit" or "conduit" for "kabelrør" and "kabelkanal".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Roald Toskedal: 'Conduits' would be the long pipes or channels for protecting longer cable runs, whereas a penetration (gjennomføring) would require a gland, a grommet, or a bushing.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification, Roald

agree  abborre
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Meatball

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable gland/ grommet/bushing


Explanation:
Roald Toskedal's expanded agreement to Helen Johnson's answer is correct. This term refers to a device which facilitates the passage of cables through a physical barrier e.g. a bulkhead, panel, wall, or component housing. All three options Roald presented are in commom use as terms for this.Which one to use depends on the industry concerned, but any one would be valid and understood.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Now, there is a difference, in terms of their use, depending on the requirements for the penetration in question, whther it should be fire resistant, gas tight, or water proof, or simply protecting the cable through the penetration hole.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Valid comment Roald.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search