leiepakkere

English translation: contract packagers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:leiepakkere
English translation:contract packagers

07:46 Nov 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-18 05:54:53 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / packaging
Norwegian term or phrase: leiepakkere
den mest moderne pakkeutrustning blant leiepakkere i Norden
jeffrey engberg
Norway
contract packagers
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_packager
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
https://www.packaging.com/contract-packaging/
contract packaging
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contract packagers
Michele Fauble
2for-hire packer
Adrian MM.
1rental packagers / rental packaging services suppliers
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
leiepakkere / leiepakking
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rental packagers / rental packaging services suppliers


Explanation:
might be dead wrong on this but still worth a try:

... the most modern packaging equipment / packaging machinery among rental packagers / rental packaging services suppliers in the Nordic countries ...

sources:

The Rise of Rental Machinery | 2019-08-21 | Packaging ...
https://www.packagingstrategies.com › articles › 95029-the-rise-of-rental-...
Aug 21, 2019 - The packaging machinery market is seeing an uptick in demand for rental machinery. There are three key drivers of this trend: flexibility, cost ...

Packaging Equipment Rental - Aaron Equipment
https://www.aaronequipment.com › used › packaging-equipment-rental
Aaron Kendell Packaging Equipment (AEK) offers a flexible rental program* that allows your company to accommodate any temporary or short-term production ...

Packaging Machine Rental | Mpac Langen - Mpac Group
https://mpac-group.com › mpac-langen › packaging-machinery-solutions
Not ready to purchase a new machine or have seasonal fluctuations in your packaging requirements? Consider packaging machine rental with Mpac Langen.

Reusable, high-performance packaging to rent - EMBALL'ISO
https://www.emballiso.com › images › actualite › Reusable-High-Performa...
performance isothermal packaging rental solutions over the last five years. EMBALL'ISO's rental offer includes a rental fee for packaging and the option of a ...

Used Equipment & Rentals - Rapid Packaging
https://www.rapidpackaging.com › packaging-equipment › used-equipment
Sep 18, 2019 - Rapid Packaging offers a rental program that helps keep your job costs low without the pressure to buy. All of our used equipment is in working ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for-hire packer


Explanation:
Seems to be the people rather than the machine.

At first sight, I thought it was the latter in a mix-up over the spelling of a '(hay etc.) bale packer' vs. a 'bailed (loaned) packaging machine'.




    Reference: http://www.upwork.com/hire/packer-freelancers/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract packagers


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_packager


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
https://www.packaging.com/contract-packaging/
contract packaging

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
15 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: leiepakkere / leiepakking

Reference information:
Amcor Rigid Plastics satser på småskalaproduksjon - Packnews
https://www.packnews.se › amcor-rigid-plastics-satser-pa...
I USA kan Amcor tilby småskalaproduksjon (sprøytestøping og formblåsing) ved fire fabrikker i California, Pennsylvania, Virginia og Iowa. Fabrikken kan tilby inntil 24 kaviteter og ligger alle i nærheten av leiepakkere som kan fylle produktene for markedstester.

Ny emballasje får fart på produkt mot blåmandag - Packnews ...
https://www.packnews.se › ny-emballasje-far-fart-pa-pro...
Leiepakking
I starten ble middelet tappet i egen fabrikk i Ohio i USA. Etter hvert vokste produktet ut til 500 forhandlere i Ohio, og selskapet begynte jakten på eksterne leiepakkere som kunne være villige til å vokse med firmaet.

– Vi snakket med 30 leiepakkere, som alle svarte det samme etter vår første samtale: Ring oss når dere når en million enheter, forteller driftssjef Jim Krueger.

Tidlig i 2015 fant de imidlertid Case Mason, en leiepakker som var villige til å samarbeide. Life Support sendte sin eksisterende tappelinje til Case Mason, som bygget deler av den inn i sitt eksisterende anlegg.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search