ruvende

English translation: raised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ruvende
English translation:raised
Entered by: Charlesp

11:43 Dec 22, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: ruvende
in the contect of "ruvende mønster"
Charlesp
Sweden
raised
Explanation:
It would help with a little more context here, but if "ruvende" refers to a pattern that sticks up from a background, then "raised pattern" might be the term you're looking for.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
yep, that's it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dominating
Tore Bjerkek
3raised
brigidm


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raised


Explanation:
It would help with a little more context here, but if "ruvende" refers to a pattern that sticks up from a background, then "raised pattern" might be the term you're looking for.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yep, that's it. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominating


Explanation:
in this context "dominating", as in less dominating pattern (which does not cover up any attempted manipulation)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search