ståltrykket

English translation: raised impression; relief printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ståltrykket
English translation:raised impression; relief printing
Entered by: Charlesp

11:45 Dec 22, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: ståltrykket
in the context of printing
Charlesp
Sweden
raised impression; relief printing
Explanation:
Those are the two meanings given in Jan E. Prestesæter's Norsk-Engelsk Teknisk Ordbok. According to the dictionary, the terms are specialized terms in the field of grafisk teknologi, trykkeriteknikk.

Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raised impression; relief printing
Tara Chace
4the steel plate printing
Tore Bjerkek
3steel engraved
brigidm


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ståltrykket
steel engraved


Explanation:
This is a term used in printing - check out with Google to see if this is serves your purpose.


    Reference: http://www.antiqueprints.com/products.php?cat=35&pg=6
brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ståltrykket
the steel plate printing


Explanation:
printing from engraved steel plates

http://www.progressiveart.com/art_terms.htm
http://www.rarenotes.net/prt.html

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ståltrykket
raised impression; relief printing


Explanation:
Those are the two meanings given in Jan E. Prestesæter's Norsk-Engelsk Teknisk Ordbok. According to the dictionary, the terms are specialized terms in the field of grafisk teknologi, trykkeriteknikk.



Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search