rulleskap

English translation: Rolling filing cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rulleskap
English translation:Rolling filing cabinet

14:33 Jan 12, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Norwegian term or phrase: rulleskap
Passbøkene fraktes til personalisering på laser i låst rulleskap.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Rolling filing cabinet
Explanation:
Really this would be the most accurate as simply a roller cabinet is too vague.
Selected response from:

Joel33
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rolling filing cabinet
Joel33
4wheeled cabinet
Sven Petersson
3cabinet with roller shutters/roller shutter doors
brigidm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheeled cabinet


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabinet with roller shutters/roller shutter doors


Explanation:
Kan ikke et rulleskap også være et skap som har en dør man kan rulle ned? Hvis ja, kan det også være mulig at det her er snakk om "cabinet with roller shutters / roller shutter door".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-01-12 16:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"roller cabinet\" er også brukt mye.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rolling filing cabinet


Explanation:
Really this would be the most accurate as simply a roller cabinet is too vague.

Joel33
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

Norwegian

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Termsøk
  • Jobber
  • Forumer
  • Multiple search